St.THomas Syro Malabar Catholic church

SMYM Leadership Camp -2024

 

Dates (3 nights): 

July 26-29

 

Location: 

The Valley of the Mother of God (Orangeville) 

 

Audience

High School (Gr.10-12) + University  

Split sessions/workshops

Open to Syro youth from East GTA + Durham + Ottawa / (maybe West)

Schedule

Friday

7:00 PM: Arrival and Registration

7:30 PM: Dinner

8:15 PM: Welcome Address and Intro: Why are we called to be leaders?

8:45 PM: Group Formation and Icebreaker Games

10:00 PM: Evening Snacks and Wind down

11:00 PM: Lights out

Saturday

6:00 AM: Sunrise Hike (Optional)

8:00 AM: Morning Prayer and Meditation

8:30 AM: Breakfast

9:30 AM: Keynote Session 1: Walking with Courage

10:15 AM: Workshop Session 1 (High School and University Groups Separated)

11:15 AM: Team Building Activity: Obstacle Course

12:30 PM: Lunch

1:45 PM: Team Building Activity:

2:30 PM: Workshop Session 2: Dream-building and Painting

3:30 PM: 

4:15 PM: Holy Mass

5:15 PM: Outdoor Group Activity

6:00 PM: Free Time for Indoor and Outdoor Games

7:30 PM: Dinner

8:30 PM: Nighttime Trust Exercises

9:00 PM: Evening Bonfire and Social 

11:30 PM: Quiet Time and Lights Out (not really)

 

Sunday

6:00 AM: Sunrise Hike (Optional)
8:00 AM: Morning Prayer and Meditation
8:30 AM: Breakfast
9:30 AM: Keynote Session 2: Building Resilience
10:15 AM: Workshop Session 3 (High School and University Groups Separated)
11:15 AM: Holy Mass
12:30 PM: Lunch
1:45 PM: Team Building Activity: Balloon Tower Challenge
2:30 PM: Workshop Session 4 Empathy: Dream-building and Painting
3:30 PM: Free Time for Indoor and Outdoor Games
5:00 PM: Outdoor Group Activity
6:00 PM: Practice for music ceremony
7:00 PM: Dinner
8:00 PM: Music Ceremony
9:30 PM: Tribal Council
10:00 PM: Evening Bonfire and Social
11:30 PM: Quiet Time and Lights Out (not really)

Monday

8:00 AM: Morning Prayer and Meditation
8:30 AM: Breakfast
9:30 AM: Keynote Session 3: Becoming Servant Leaders
10:15 AM: Group Reflection and Discussion
11:00 AM: Team Building Activity: Scavenger Hunt
12:30 AM: Lunch
1:30 PM: Final Tribal Council and Feedback Session
2:15 PM: Group Photo Session
3:00 PM: Pack-up and Departure

Activities

Sessions

Topics + Potential Speakers:

 

**Walking with Courage

Savio Joseph*, Dillon Mendes, Sam Demma

 

**Building Resilience

Shawn Xavier*, Shavi Perera 

 

**Becoming Servant Leaders

Sharon Joel*, Kevin Michael, Mimi Pukkilkat 

Workshops

Topics + Potential Speakers

 

How to discern important decisions? (High School)

Fr. Francis, Dylan Michael, Alvin Joys

 

How to Lead in the workplace? (University)

Kevin Michael

 

How to create something out of nothing? (High School)

Alex Shibu

 

How to conquer your 20s? (University)

Sharon Joel

 

Exploring Empathy 

Anjana Chirayath

 

Importance of Relationship

Jacob Chakkalakal

Mass

Must be English Qurbana

Saturday – Fr. Jijimon/Fr. Francis

Sunday – Bishop Jose

*Possibility for outdoor Qurbana?

Individual Activities

Dream-building

15 mins of silent reflection on long-term dreams + goals for the next 2 years – break down into achievable tasks for the next 1 year, 6 months, 1 month, 1 week, 1 day

 

Painting

Give them a concept or idea and allow 1hr to convert imagination into art

Team-building Activities

Immunity Challenges (inspired by Survivor)

Teams compete in completing challenges – mix of physical, mental, and strategic

 

Scavenger Hunt

Teams compete in deciphering clues, obtaining  objects, and finding the treasure

 

Balloon Tower

Teams compete in building the highest balloon tower using only balloons and tape

Trust Exercises

Trust Falls

Learn how to trust your friends

Indoor Games

Uno, Mafia, Codenames, Monopoly

Outdoor Games

Soccer, Basketball, Ultimate Frisbee, Manhunt, Octopus